Events


The organizers of the 2014 Oilmen’s Trap shoot would like to thank Northern Metalic for their generous sponsorship of the Browning 725 Over/Under shotgun as our major door prize, as well as Dave Jeffers and the CCT group for putting on the Saturday Dinner.Also Ace Instruments has been a generous sponsor for many years as our Hat Sponsor and they always have something to contribute to the card raffles.

Lynette Kitt with Unforgettable Memories and Sam Warren with St. John Advertising both did amazing jobs with the administration and scoring, making the chairman’s job a lot easier.

High Team

1st Place: Twylight Pressure Testers Score: 429

2nd Place: Ditmarsia Holdings Score: 413

High Overall

1st Place: Tyler Mikkelson Score: 95

2nd Place: Vern Turriff Score 94

Senior: Francis Andal Score:93

Complete Qualifiers

Winners

 

Event #1 Singles

Event #2 Handicap

A Larry Norbeck 99 Long Kevin Hammel 90
B Kevin Hammel 98 Mid Fred Bihun 93
C Mike Nielsen 96 Short Luc Chretien 97
D Kathy Bonar 91

Event #3 Doubles

Event #4 Singles

A Kevin Hammel 93 A Kevin Hammel 98
B Larry Norbeck 90 B Tip Johnson 98
C Fred Bihun 81 C Dave Wallace 93
D Bob Allan 81 D Rob Varga 95

Event #5 Handicap

Long Larry Norbeck 96
Mid Fred Bihun 87
Short Dave Wallace 94

 

High Overall Per Event (500 birds)

A Event – Larry Norbeck 471

B Event – Luc Chretien 461

C Event – Dave Wallace 450

D Event – Dave Bonar 427

Come and join in the fun on June 6, 7, & 8, 2014

2014 Sporting Clays Shoot Poster

This fun weekend of shooting includes two days of qualifying matches, Saturday night banquet and door prizes. Pre-registration is required.

IPSC Qualifier Matchs Poster

Registration form.

The following is the latest version of the upcoming matches in the Grande Prarie, Fort St John and Peace River areas:

May 2, 2014 — Ladies Pistol (1Day) @ Peace Country Fish and Game Association (Peace River, AB) PHASE LINE GREEN

May 3-4, 2014 — Advanced Pistol/Carbine (2 Day) @ Peace Country Fish and Game Association (Peace River, AB) PHASE LINE GREEN

May 5, 2014 — Operations from and around Vehicles (1 Day) @ Peace Country Fish and Game Association (Peace River, AB) PHASE LINE GREEN

May 17th, 2014 — 3 gun Competition @ Wapiti Shooters Club (Grande Prairie, AB) Wapiti shooters club and Barton’s Big Country is holding a 3 Gun Match on May 17th. Costs will be $50, lunch included. Round count is 150 pistol, 50 rifle and 30 shotgun ( 7.5 shot). Download the registration form or pick one up at Barton’s. For more information contact Peter Martin at 780-512-3244, or the club at 780-532-0760. Gates open and registration at 9:00, Safety brief at 9:30, shoot starts at 10:00

June 14-15, 2014 — IPSC Northern Qualifier Match @ North Peace Rod and Gun Club (Fort St. John, BC) (I believe this is 2 single Day Events, so you can shoot either day) (Black Badge Req., signup and such is on IPSCBC website.)

June 21st, 2014 — 3 Gun Competition @ North Peace Rod and Gun Club (Fort St. John, BC)

July 12th, 2014 – 3 Gun Competition @ Peace Country Fish and Game (Peace River, AB)

July 19th, 2014 — 3 Gun Competition @ North Peace Rod and Gun Club (Fort St. John, BC)

August 23, 2014 — Handgun Match @ Wapiti Shooters Club (Grande Prairie, AB)

September 11-12, 2014 — Pistol (2 Day) @ Wapiti Shooters Club (Grande Prairie, AB) PHASE LINE GREEN

September 13-14, 2014 — COURSES UNDECIDED, IF YOU HAVE ANY INPUT PLEASE CONTACT PETER @ Wapiti Shooters Club (Grande Prairie, AB) (I would love to see a 2 day carbine course) PHASE LINE GREEN

October 4th, 2014 – 3 Gun Competition, 2 MAN TEAM EVENT @ Peace Country Fish and Game (Peace River, AB) (Requires PRE-REGISTRATION)

 

Saturday, January 25, 2014

Kid’s Appreciation Day, Trophy Awards and Big Buck Contest Prize Winners:

  • Kids Fun Events 4:00 – 6:00pm
  • Free Hot Dog Supper – 6:00 – 7:00pm
  • Trophy Awards & Big Buck Prizes – 7:00pm on

Scoring – All game species (including deer)

Sunday, December 8th 12:00pm – 5:00pm

and

Thursday, December 12th 5:00pm – 9:00pm

(These dates may be subject to change)

All events related to scoring and Kids’ Day will be held at the clubhouse at Charlie Lake.  Call the club at (250)785-9686 for more information.  Sign up sheets are available at Backcountry.

Prizes sponsored by T&C Wildlife Studio, Northern Snubbing, Peace Hotshot, Essential Well Services, Backcountry, and the NPR&G Club.

Franchi 12 Gauge Shotgun went to Cody Nadeau of MacKenzie – donated by Dan McCormick

Savage .17 HMR Rifle with Scope went to Dan Johnson of Dawson Creek – donated by Dan McCormick

Woods Sleeping Bag went to John Fisher of Fort St. John – donated by Backcountry

Items and Draw

Cody Nadeau Receives his Shotgun from Jesper

Cody Nadeau Receives his Shotgun from Jesper

 

The weather turned beautiful and Charlie Lake was filled with boats and eager fishers for the 2013 Father’s Day fishing derby.

Dad’s Catch of the Day article in the Alaska Highway News.

Kids Winners:

1st – Austin Barber – 3lb 1oz  25.5 inches – pike
2nd – Montana Christianson – 2lb 11oz   23.5 inches – walleye
3rd – Jillian Stone – 2lb 3oz  18.75 inches – walleye
4th – Lincon Bueckert – 2lb 1oz  19.5 inches –  pike

Adult Winners:

1st – Al Williams – 4lb 10oz  27.5 inches – pike
2nd – Garrett Gejdos – 2lb 6oz  22 inches – pike
3rd – Charene Christianson – 2lb 2oz  18.25 inches – walleye

Tammi Drapeau and her crew of volunteers lead two full classes of 25 children through the basics of fishing. The windy conditions made casting a challenge, but the kids, volunteers and parents looked pleased with the event. The North Peace Rod and Gun Club provided each child with a rod, real, and some fishing accessories that they took home with them.

You can read more about the event on Energetic City’s website.

35 shooters overcame the torrential rains of Saturday and the sunny, but windy conditions of Sunday during the 2nd annual Sporting Clays Shoot at the North Peace Rod and Gun Club. Of the 35 shooters, 27 were men, 2 were women and 6 were juniors, with the youngest shooter being 11 years old and the oldest in his mid seventies. Kudos to the Sporting Clays Committee’s chairs Jesper Amstrup and John Fisher for all their hard work to make this a successful event.

Results Out of 280 Birds

 

Class Name Place Breaks
A Wayne Carlson 1st 244
A Brian Royan 2nd 242
A Tony Manuge 3rd 231
B Rick Mayor 1st 197
B Ron Brautigam 2nd 190
B Clark Lavalee 3rd 189
C Boyd Wedge 1st 166
C Willie Russel 2nd 163
C Dan McCormick 3rd 158
Ladies Kim Copley 1st 166
Ladies Lynette Kitt 2nd 156
Junior Cody Nadeau 1st 206
Junior Mason McDonald 2nd 196
Junior Clayton McCormick 2nd 196

 

Next Page »